loader image

Privacy Policy

Why we collect your data and what we do with it
When you supply your personal details to my practice we store and process them for three reasons (the terms in bold are those relevant terms used in the Data Protection Act 2018, which includes the General Data Protection Regulation):
1. We need to collect personal information about you in order to provide you with the best possible counselling and psychotherapy (which we call therapy from here on). When you request therapy, and we agree to provide that, this constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide therapy. As part of our work we may occasionally send you some therapy information via email.
2. We have a Legitimate Interest in collecting your personal information, because without it we couldn’t do my job effectively and safely. It is important that we are able to make contact with you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your therapy sessions.
3. We have a legal obligation to retain your therapy records for six years after your most recent appointment; after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you wish.
We store brief client notes electronically on or computer and access to these is password-protected. Likewise, we store your contact details electronically on a password-protected spreadsheet on our computer, which we regularly back-up on a separate, password-protected hard drive; and your contact phone number and email address on our passcode-protected practice mobile phone on which we also access our practice email. We share your contact details with one of my supervisors via the password-protected spreadsheet, who would use that information to contact you, in case something happens to us and we are not able to contact you ourself.
Providing your personal data to others:
· We may disclose your data to our insurers and/or professional advisers, to that extent as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice.
· Your personal data may be stored on the servers of our hosting services provider (Bluehost at www.bluehost.com).
· Financial transactions relating to our website and services or may be handled by our payment services providers (through Mettle.co.uk, underwritten by Natwest.co.uk). We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices at https://www.mettle.co.uk/docs/privacy-notice/5.0.pdf
· In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in the previous section, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.
How we store your personal information
· Your information is securely stored in a locked filing cabinet (paper-based information, such as notes and forms) and/or a password-protected folder (computer-based notes and forms).
· We are required to keep electronic and paper records for up to 7 years or until the 25th birthday for a child. We will then dispose your information by shredding and/or deleting files and external/cloud-based back-up data
Your rights – Under data protection law, you and/or your child (if over 13 years of age) has rights including:
• You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask me to correct any factual errors. You can email us about that at (vimyourmood@gmail.com).
• Provided the legal minimum period of six years has elapsed you can also ask us to erase your records. Again, you can email s about that at (vimyourmood@gmail.com).
• We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so
• If you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you can raise your concerns by writing to us as the Data Controller at (vimyourmood@gmail.com), as detailed here
• If you are dissatisfied with our response you can contact the ICO here

Disclaimer
Please note that VimYourMood (Solution Focused Hypnotherapy) does not guarantee a cure or success. The effectiveness of the treatment programmes may be successful for one client, but does not guarantee success for another. The hypnotherapy process is dependent upon the client’s commitment to change. The complexities of issues and the client’s desire to change can also have an impact upon the result.
Hypnotherapy is an alternative therapy that can be used alongside some conditions. However, hypnotherapy is not compatible with all psychological or medical conditions/disorders. Please seek permission from your GP or consultant before starting hypnotherapy.
Non-UK residents: By taking part in sessions with VimYourMood (Solution Focused Hypnotherapy), you will be recognising and accepting that the hypnotherapist is qualified and regulated by UK organisations and standards and not by your own/resident country’s criteria. You will be agreeing to all the terms and conditions, code of conduct, privacy policies and disclaimer that UK residents accept.